ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BREMEN - IMO 5051145

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BREMENAdded:Mar 02, 2018
Captured:IMO:5051145Hits:1,246
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
32,360 grt; 8,574 dwt; 1,122 passengers
Operator: Norddeutscher Lloyd AG, Bremen, Germany. Flag: West German
Built: 1938 by Ateliers et Chantiers de St Nazaire (Penhoet), St Nazaire, France. Yard no: R8
Propulsion: quadruple-screw with 4 x A & C de St Nazaire-Parsons steam turbines of 60,000 shp (total)
Built for Cie. Sudatlantique, Bordeaux as PASTEUR (French flag)
1959-BREMEN (as photo)
1970-to Hapag-Lloyd AG by amalgamation of companies
1971-sold to Chandris Lines, renamed REGINA MAGNA (Greek flag)
1978-sold as accommodation ship in Saudi Arabia , renamed SAUDI PHIL I (Philippines flag)
1980-sold to Taiwanese shipbreakers but sank 9/6 while being towed to Kaohsiung
Photo: at Southampton, summer 1967 on NDLís passenger liner service between Bremerhaven, Southampton and Cherbourg to New York
Vessel Identification
Name:Saudi Filipinas 1
IMO:5051145
Former name(s):
- Saudi Phil I (Until 1980)
- Bremen (Until 1971)
- Pasteur (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,360 tons
Summer DWT:8,894 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BREMEN
© DDGHANSA
BREMEN
© DDGHANSA
BREMEN
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Mar 02, 2018 17:01 (1 year ago)
Simply magnificent...!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,246 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!