ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN EXPLORER I - IMO 5284053

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jorge manuel dias [View profile]Title:OCEAN EXPLORER IAdded:Sep 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:5284053Hits:1,063
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Vessel serving as accomodation during expo98 world fair that took place in Lisbon in summer of 1998
This ship was the Esmerad Seas that belongs to Eastern Cruise Lines and began her career in 1944 as General Wilds P. Richardson before being converted for commercial use as laguardia for America Export lines[size=large][font=Arial]Jorgedias[/font][/size]
Vessel Identification
Name:Explorer
IMO:5284053
Former name(s):
- Ocean Explorer I (Until 2004 Nov)
- Sapphire Seas (Until 1998 Apr)
- Terrifica (Until 1992 Dec)
- Funtastica (Until 1992 Jul)
- Emerald Seas (Until 1992 Feb)
- Terrifica (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,071 tons
Summer DWT:2,779 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMERALD SEAS
© simonwp
LEILANI
© Paul Wille
EMERALD SEAS
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,063 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!