ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEFAN BATORY - IMO 5216147

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jorge manuel dias [View profile]Title:STEFAN BATORYAdded:Nov 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:5216147Hits:2,272
Location:Lisbon, Portugal
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Vessel Stefan Batory in Lisbon during january of 1987 at the end of the day.
she was a regular presence and a favourite for ships enthusiats in Lisbon and many other european ports. sadlly already gone.
Vessel Identification
Name:Stefan
IMO:5216147
Former name(s):
- Maasdam (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:11,693 tons
Summer DWT:7,170 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STEFAN
© Pieter Inpyn
STEFAN BATORY
© Linesman
STEFAN BATORY
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Jan 18, 2007 11:38 (10 years ago)
Hello,


In 1990 she was sold to Greece.
In 1990-1992 renamed to STEFAN and staying as a hotel in Gothenberg, Sweden.
In 1992-2000 staying in Chalkis, Greece.
In 2002 scrapped in Aliaga, Turkey.

The last Polish Cruiseliner...
Best regards,

Mark.
Paulo J. Melich Farinha on Sep 01, 2006 18:20 (11 years ago)
Ex.T/S MAASDAM de 1952.
Um navio nostálgico.
Este navio participava nos fins do ano na Madeira.
Inclusive no fim do ano de 1974, depois de assitir ao fogo de artifício em terra, festejei o novo ano a bordo deste notável navio de cruzeiro. Muito sóbrio e luxuoso.
Chegou à Turquia, para desactivação em 2000-03-24.
Paulo Farinha
farinha0.tripod.com//id11.html
Kent Malo on Sep 01, 2006 14:58 (11 years ago)
She was also a regular caller to Montreal in the 1960's I had to go aboard her a few times delivering supplies when she came to Montreal.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,272 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!