ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SWITZERLAND - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:simonwp [View profile]Title:SWITZERLANDAdded:Mar 06, 2018
Captured:July 01, 1998IMO:5282627Hits:298
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Amsterdam
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWITZERLAND
© carlo martinelli
DAPHNE
© Bob Scott
Princess Daphne & Blankenrode
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Apr 04, 2018 18:08 (11 months ago)
Built by Swan Hunter, yard no 1827 in 1955 as Port Sydney. With Doxford 670LBD6 twin engines by Wallsend Slipway. Broken up 59 years later in India
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 298 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!