ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEVENTISA - IMO 7210240

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:LEVENTISAAdded:Mar 08, 2018
Captured:IMO:7210240Hits:714
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
June 2002 close to Port au Prince Haiti - the General Cargo Leventisa one of a series of the vessel build for Ceres in Greece. The vessels original got all the Prefix MINI L....
In the eighties they was always on the Missisippi seen
May someone has some more info about the history of the Leventisa
Vessel Identification
Name:Seif I
IMO:7210240
Former name(s):
- Leventisa (Until 2005 Jan)
- Popidora (Until 1999 Aug)
- Mini Laurel (Until 1991 May)
- Supreme Beaver (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,701 tons
Summer DWT:3,003 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Luis del Fresno Miyar on Mar 09, 2018 18:41 (3 months ago)
In the sixties I saw many sister ships of this in Bilbao I don't know if they were built there, but they are horrible vessel, no forecastle, too high bridge, too big crenes impairing low stsbility and visibility from bridge small free board, the architect have design this type of ship can't not be proud of his job.
Andreas Schlatterer on Mar 09, 2018 11:58 (3 months ago)
Hello Bjorn

Thanks for the info
best regards
Andreas
Bjørn Knudsen on Mar 08, 2018 20:45 (3 months ago)
LR/IMO No: 7210240
Year: 1972
Name: SUPREME BEAVER
Type: Cargo ship
Launch Date: 31.1.72
Flag: PAN
1980 MINI LAUREL - 91 POPIDORA - 99 LEVENTISA - 05 SEIF I
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!