ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEORGETE K - IMO 8309220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Raenuld Greenleaf [View profile]Title:GEORGETE KAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:8309220Hits:1,471
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Georgete K, outbound Columbia River at Vancouver, Washington. 28 August 2006.

IMO Added 8309220

Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Georgete K.
IMO:8309220
Former name(s):
- Star Castor (Until 2000 Nov)
- Star Orchid (Until 1994 Sep)
- High Challenge (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,276 tons
Summer DWT:34,607 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GEORGETE K
© Gena Anfimov
GEORGETE K
© Gena Anfimov
GEORGETE K
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Raenuld Greenleaf on Sep 03, 2006 18:16 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the kind words. I use a UV filter and a Circular Polarizer filter on my camera, which helps block haze and reflected sunlight. I find that some of the best picture are early morning or late afternoon, because the light just seem to make the colors jump out. Also, my camera has image stabilization. It's a digital camera, so I take many shots of the same ship and only post what I think is the best one. Many times I can't get this bow quarter angle, so I just have to go with whatever angle I can get.

R...
Marie-Anne on Sep 02, 2006 07:19 (11 years ago)
Great picture!! Very nice looking ship this is. I like your good bright colors and clear view!! Thanks for sharing!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,471 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!