ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LEADER - IMO 7714325

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:SEA LEADERAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:7714325Hits:1,605
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Gibraltar flag container vessel Sea Leader, bt. 1962 (rebuilt 1979), gt. 17868, arriving at the container terminal of Istanbul on 12.6.2006.
ex Sea Land Leader, 1989
ex Elizabethport, 1978 (mid cargo section)

She was rebuilt in 1979 with a new front and back section.

Thanks to all, which helped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Leader
IMO:7714325
Former name(s):
- Sea Leader (Until 2008 Jan)
- Sea Land Leader (Until 1989 Jan)
- Elizabethport (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,618 tons
Summer DWT:14,130 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Robid on Apr 06, 2014 16:04 (3 years ago)
Actually the life of the Sealand Pacer is even more dramatic. Sealand acquired 4 T3 tankers [ex Esso Raleigh 242653]from MARAD and installed new midbodies in 1962. Then in 1978 with three sister ships, Adventurer, Pioneer and Leader added Diesel power and new bows in 1978. They were fitted with Cranes initially. The D6s as they were called sailed close to headquarters because they were Sealand's first venture into slow speed diesels. Later they thought about renewing the midbodies again but kept the Pacer and modified thwartship bulkheads so 45 foot containers could be kept below [Sealand had many 35 footers]. Pacer was my first Chief Engineer Permanent job in 1984.
Ole Christensen on Sep 03, 2006 15:34 (11 years ago)
Hi David
Interesting detective work. It explains to me why the design of the stem, the deck house and the stern didn't match with the information about building year 1962.
Futhermore the red lights turned on with the information of a container ship like this built in 1962....but the rebuilding in 1978 explains.

Regards
Ole.. :-)
David Ford on Sep 03, 2006 11:26 (11 years ago)
An interesting discussion, as a result of which I have found the following in 'Lloyd's Register':

A] Sea Leader
IMO 7714325
Ex 'Sea-Land Leader' 1989.
(main cargo section) - ex 'Elizabethport', IMO 5101835, 1978.
Built 1979 (fwd and aft sections) Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, Kobe.
Built 1962 (main cargo section) Schleker-Werft, Hamburg.

B] Sea Pioneer
IMO 7714337
Ex 'Sea-Land Pioneer' 1989.
(main cargo section) - ex 'Los Angeles', IMO 5212426, 1978.
Built 1978 (fwd and aft sections) Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, Kobe.
Built 1963 (main cargo section) Blohm & Voss A.G., Hamburg.

There are at least 2 other ships like this as well:

C] Maersk Koper
IMO 7714351
Ex 'Sea Adventure' 2002, ex 'Sea-Land Adventurer' 1989.
(main cargo section) - ex 'San Francisco', IMO 5309815, 1978.
Built 1978 (fwd and aft sections) Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, Kobe.
Built 1963 (main cargo section) Blohm & Voss A.G., Hamburg.

D] Pacer
IMO 7714349
Ex 'Sea-Land Pacer' 2006.
(main cargo section) - ex 'San Juan', IMO 5310034, 1978.
Built 1978 (fwd and aft sections) Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, Kobe.
Built 1962 (main cargo section) Schleker-Werft, Hamburg.

David Ford
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 02, 2006 22:18 (11 years ago)
Interesting but reality.she was an old tanker before.Like her sister Sea Pioneer
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=150186
Originally built by Blohm + Voss.Hamburg.Germany and rebuilt at Mitsubishi
Ole Christensen on Sep 02, 2006 07:41 (11 years ago)
This is ex "Sea Land Leader" built 1977 at Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, IMO no. 7714325.
More info to see at: http://www.targetmarine.gr/leader.htm

Regards
Ole. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,605 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!