ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLEUR - IMO 7407831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ole Christensen [View profile]Title:FLEURAdded:Sep 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:7407831Hits:1,669
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Trawler "Fleur" in IJmuiden 20060809. Not a typical trawler in this area. Former names/nationality ?

---
The conclusion of your feedback:
Built: MŘtzelfeldt Werft, Cuxhaven in 1975 for a company in Tv°royri, Faroe Islands and named "Fleyr"
Converted to a trawler at Tv°royri in 1984.
Renamed "T˙gvufossur" in 1992/93.
In the 1993/94 the vessel was sold to Ireland and became D 665 "Adina". http://www.shipdata.nl/index.php?mode=shippicture&FotoID=33498&SchipID=11537
The last 3 years the vessel have been laid up.
Now the vessel have been sold for Banjul in Gambia
The vessel was in Ijmuiden for maintenance and some rebuilding before leaving for West Africa.
Last info: The vessel have left for it's new African life...
Vessel Identification
Name:Fleur
IMO:7407831
Former name(s):
- Adina (Until 2006 Oct)
- Tugvufossur (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:220 tons
Summer DWT:334 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Fleur
© foggy
Fleur
© E. Vroom
FLEUR
© Ole Christensen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
peppie on Sep 09, 2006 16:43 (11 years ago)
registration was tg-10, it was still on the bow in ijmuiden
peppie on Sep 09, 2006 16:40 (11 years ago)
registration was TG-10, it was still on the bow
Guest on Sep 04, 2006 17:46 (11 years ago)
Hi Ole

This vessel was built by MŘtzelfeldt Werft, Cuxhaven in 1975 for a company in Tv°royri, Faroe Islands an was named Fleyr.
Converted to a trawler at Tv°royri in 1984.
Renamed T˙gvufossur in 92/93 and sold to a company i Ireland in 93/94.

Best regards
Regin
Guest on Sep 02, 2006 20:42 (11 years ago)
She looks like a side trawler converted as a stern trawler.
It is not a fine flower.
vlietinck dirk on Sep 02, 2006 19:09 (11 years ago)
former d 665 Adina from Dublin now she must be sold
StÚphane on Sep 02, 2006 10:31 (11 years ago)
Former irish trawler ADINA - D665 of Killibegs

she had others names : TUGVUFOSSUR and FLEYR, but I haven't more informations about these 2 names
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!