ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WING HOA - IMO 5028710

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:WING HOAAdded:Mar 13, 2018
Captured:January 01, 1986IMO:5028710Hits:741
Location:Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
2,661 grt; 3,280 dwt; part refrigerated; 12 passengers.
Operator: Kevin Maritime Ltd, Hong Kong. Flag: Panama.
Built: 1962 by Frederikshavn Vaerft & Flydedok A/S, Frederikshavn, Denmark. Yard no 232. LR/IMO no.
Main engine: six-cylinder Helsingør-B&W 6-50VTBF-110 of 3,450 bhp at 170 rpm. Speed: 14.5 knots.
Built for DFDS A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark as ATHOS (Danish flag).
1974-sold to Associated Levant Line SAL (T Gargour & Fils managers), Beirut, Lebanon, renamed BAABDA.
1984-sold/renamed WING HOA (as photo).
1989-sank 30/4 after collision Dinh An Channel, Vietnam
Photo: Hong Kong 1986
Vessel Identification
Name:Wing Hoa
IMO:5028710
Former name(s):
- Athos (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,661 tons
Summer DWT:3,280 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAABDA
© Mike Griffiths
BAABDA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 741 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!