ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIGEL II - IMO 7826788

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:RIGEL IIAdded:Mar 14, 2018
Captured:March 08, 2018IMO:7826788Hits:1,000
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Cypriot registered ferry
built in 1980
undergoing refit in No.4 dock Palumbo shipyard.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rigel Ii
IMO:7826788
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209077000
Callsign:5BGR4
Former name(s):
- Visborg (Until 2003 Jul)
- Visby (Until 2003 Jan 28)
- Stena Felicity (Until 1997 Dec)
- Felicity (Until 1990 Dec)
- Visby (Until 1990 Feb)
- Felicity (Until 1990 Jan)
- Visby (Until 1990 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:23,842 tons
Summer DWT:2,800 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VISBY
© Pieter Inpyn
SCANDINAVIA
© Igor Dilo
SCANDINAVIA
© Slayer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Mar 15, 2018 21:50 (6 months ago)
Hi friends, maybe the Irish sea air has something magical and keeps you young and sprightly?, why didn't you come up with this info some 40 years ago, I would have taken residence on the Irish coast.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
P.F. KERR on Mar 15, 2018 19:47 (6 months ago)
Another 38 year old vessel is the "DUBROVNIK" which took us from Dubrovnik to Bari last year; also an Irish Sea ferry, formerly the "CONNAUGHT".
Emmanuel.L on Mar 15, 2018 18:02 (6 months ago)
That shows how well built these vessels are, francomassa, 38 years at sea is a rarity nowadays. More younger vessels have been reduced to scrap iron.
Thanks and regards.
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
francescomassa on Mar 15, 2018 14:21 (6 months ago)
sister ship to GNV Azzurra in service with GNV SPA
Emmanuel.L on Mar 14, 2018 16:58 (6 months ago)
Now at her advancing age, she plies the more docile waters (Not everytime) of the Med. 38 years and still good looking.
Long may she sail the seas.
Thanks and regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Neil Thomas on Mar 14, 2018 16:19 (6 months ago)
Nice to see this old girl still in service, used to operate between Fishguard and Rosslare in the 90`s on the Irish Sea.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,000 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!