ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CASABLANCA EXPRESS - IMO 8321682

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:CASABLANCA EXPRESSAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:September 02, 2006IMO:8321682Hits:602
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Leaving from Valencia Port on 02/09/2006.
Call Sign : CNA3924
MMSI : 242060000
Gross tonnage : 3.780, DWT : 4.110
Year of build : 1983
Flag : Morocco
Dimensions : 96,98 x 17,84 x 5,58 m
TEU : 356, Reefer points : 25, Bale : 6.229 m≥, Grain : 6.580 m≥
Main engine : Deutz SBV8M540 _ Bhp.: 2.000, Kw.: 1.471, Service speed : 15 Kn
Shipbuilder : J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co. - Hamburg (DEU). Yard No. 939
Name of ship : CASABLANCA EXPRESS, 2000/08.
Former names : Arnd Becker, 1983. Akak Star, 1984. WEC Portugal, 1985. HMS Portugal, 1994. Turakina, 1995. Atens, 1998/08. Iberica Express, 2000/02.
Later names : Dudu Express, 2011/06. MERO STAR, 2014/09.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mero Star
IMO:8321682
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667005041
Callsign:9LD2341
Former name(s):
- Dudu Express (Until 2014 Nov)
- Casablanca Express (Until 2011 Jun)
- Iberica Express (Until 2000 Aug)
- Atens (Until 2000 Feb)
- Turakina (Until 1998 Aug)
- Hms Portugal (Until 1995)
- Wec Portugal (Until 1994)
- Akak Star (Until 1985)
- Arnd Becker (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,780 tons
Summer DWT:4,110 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Dromon Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°19’35.96” N, 23°22’26.95” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 314° (312°)
Destination:
Location:Alx_egy
Arrival:26th Nov 2017
06:00:30 UTC
Last update:
1 day 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 26th, 06:00:30 UTCAlx_egy
2017 November 4th, 14:00:12 UTCBakar
2017 August 4th, 12:00:15 UTCLarnaca
2017 July 24th, 09:00:38 UTCKhersn
2017 June 23rd, 12:00:31 UTCDekheila_egv
2017 June 5th, 13:00:15 UTCKherson
2017 March 7th, 22:00:47 UTCDamietta
2017 February 15th, 11:30:34 UTCRasa
2017 February 11th, 23:00:21 UTCKoper
2016 November 22nd, 17:00:32 UTCRasa
More Of This Ship
MERO STAR
© Brodovi
Mero Star
© Dragec
Mero Star
© Korkira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on Sep 22, 2007 10:00 (10 years ago)
hi, very nice view and picture,regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!