ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MOZART - IMO 5106988

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pieter Inpyn [View profile]Title:MOZARTAdded:Mar 18, 2018
Captured:March 17, 2018IMO:5106988Hits:530
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
To the right: inland tanker MOZART, ex ESSO BREMERHAVEN at the harbor "Oude Zeug" at Wieringerwerf on the Ysselmeer, Netherlands.

More info: https://www.binnenvaart.eu/motortankschip/16515-esso-bremerhafen.html

Laid-up for demolition with two former inland passengerships.

Vessel in the middle:
Built 1913 as R. VAN HASSELT, sailing Enkhuizen - Stavoren across the Zuiderzee (now Ysselmeer) in the Netherlands, in 1964 FLANDRIA 20 in Belgium, sold for demolition around 2015.
See as FLANDRIA 20 as http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2786844

Vessel to the left:
NEDERLANDER in the harbor called “Oude Zeug” at Wieringerwerf in the Netherlands. Built in 1916 as C. BOSMAN, express-steamer for the route Enkhuizen – Stavoren across the Zuiderzee (now IJsselmeer). Later trainingsvessel NEDERLANDER at Rotterdam, later decommissioned and sold for demolition after restoration failed (steam engines for that purpose had already been salvaged from an old Dutch minesweeper). But the new owner refused to let her go for scrapping and she is now laid-up for years, together with her sistership R. VAN HASSELT, later FLANDRIA 20.

Vessel Identification
Name:Mozart
IMO:5106988
ENI no.:06002230
Former name(s):
- Esso Bremerhaven (Until 1987)
- Rapide Iv (Until 1958 Nov)
- Arne (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bunkering Tanker
Gross tonnage:605 tons
Summer DWT:852 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MOZART
© Pieter Inpyn
ESSO BREMERHAVEN
© peter j. fitzpatrick
MOZART
© LUC BARRY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 530 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!