ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INDEPENDENCE - IMO 5160180

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:INDEPENDENCEAdded:Mar 18, 2018
Captured:IMO:5160180Hits:357
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Name INDEPENDENCE
IMO number 5160180
Type of ship PASSENGERS SHIP
Gross tonnage 26658 tons
DWT 7250 tons
Year of build 1950
Builder BETHLEHEM STEEL CORP - BALTIMORE, U.S.A.
Owner AMERICAN EXPORT LINES NEW YORK, U.S.A.
Last known name and flag PLATINUM II / U.S.A.
Former names OCEANIC until 2009
INDEPENDENCE until 2005
OCEANIC INDEPENDENCE until 1982
INDEPENDENCE until 1974
Status Dead 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Platinum Ii
IMO:5160180
Former name(s):
- Oceanic (Until 2009 Oct)
- Independence (Until 2005 Aug)
- Oceanic Independence (Until 1982 Jan)
- Independence (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:26,658 tons
Summer DWT:7,250 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INDEPENDENCE
© trenor
INDEPENDENCE
© Jack Shaum
INDEPENDENCE
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 357 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!