ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRINA - IMO 9109108

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:TRINAAdded:Oct 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:9109108Hits:1,400
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Registry: Hamburg
IMO: 9109108
Ex-names: - - - -
Pos-names: Atlant Trina
Type/class: Sietas 132 type - General heavy-lift cargo with capacity for containers
Built by: J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co. - Hamburg (germany) in 1995
DWT: 7.380 tons
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 05/10/1995
Observations: capacity for 461 TEU´s (including 30 reffers units)

Casualties: on last week (26/Aug/2006), this ship caught fire during discharge of steel bobbin in port of Rio de Janeiro (Brasil), but the fire was fought and the ship nao suffered to serious damages.

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Bsle Nina
IMO:9109108
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357246000
Callsign:3FBI3
Former name(s):
- Atlant Trina (Until 2014 May)
- Trina (Until 2006 Feb 21)
- Svenja (Until 1998 May 15)
- Trina (Until 1998 Apr 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,799 tons
Summer DWT:7,380 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANT TRINA
© George58
BSLE NINA
© M. Albareda
BSLE NINA
© M. Albareda
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Denis Brouwer on Oct 04, 2006 11:52 (11 years ago)
It's a beautty !
Arne Jürgens on Oct 02, 2006 20:59 (11 years ago)
Hi Rogério,

what great shot of this J.J. Sietas class 132 vessel!
Only 9 month ago, I saw her at last at Brunsbüttel locks / Germany by night! Now she's sold to a Balkan-shipping-company.

rgds Arne

PS: I think, she's not a general-cargo-vessel. She's a heavy-lift-carrier, former owned by SAL (Schifffahrtkontor Altes Land -P. Heinrich / Germany)
DEREK SANDS on Oct 02, 2006 17:03 (11 years ago)
Superb Rogerio, what an action shot
regards
Derek
Reinier Meuleman on Oct 02, 2006 14:55 (11 years ago)
Hi Rogerio,

Nice action photo, good job !

Regards

Reinier Meuleman
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 02, 2006 22:53 (11 years ago)
Great angle My friend.very nice background with other ship..many thanks for this photo
best regards
ilhan
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 02, 2006 21:50 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture of this vessel on speed Rogério.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,400 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!