ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Elegance - IMO 7817103

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Matterson [View profile]Title:Sea EleganceAdded:Sep 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:7817103Hits:1,415
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Singapore - March 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Gate
IMO:7817103
Former name(s):
- Sea Elegance (Until 2003 Nov)
- California Star (Until 1996)
- Mandowi (Until 1989)
- Willowbank (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,789 tons
Summer DWT:16,511 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALIFORNIA STAR
© Chris Howell
Willowbank
© Ray Smith
Willowbank
© Ray Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
gazza on Sep 14, 2007 12:15 (9 years ago)
Hello Arshad,
A very sad end to the Willowbank. What name was she sailing under at the time of the explosion? Was it Golden Gate?
Gazza
Chris Hunsicker on Sep 06, 2006 13:48 (10 years ago)
Taken a copy and emailed it onto Peter Anthony he will be extremely pleased and happy.
Rgds
Chris
Syed Ali on Sep 03, 2006 07:20 (10 years ago)
Well! Thats ex "California Star" of Blue Star Line, Later renamed "Sea Elegance" for PIL/Singapore. She had drastic end of life after main engine explosion in Indian Ocean 2 years ago.


Regards.
Arshad Ali
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,415 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!