ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pieter Boele

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Stan Muller [View profile]Title:Pieter BoeleAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:September 02, 2006IMO:UnavailableHits:2,002
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
Rotterdam 02-09-2006
Ancient tug
Build 1893 P.Boele Slikkeveer (NLD) #349
lenght 30,96m
Owner: Stichting Buitenmuseum Leuvehaven Rotterdam
ex names:
WACHT AM RHEIN VIII
DIRECTOR JOHANN KNIPSCHEER
MATHILDE
SPECULANT
PIETER BOELE
© Stan Muller
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Oct 09, 2006 03:51 (11 years ago)
Type: Rhine-tug
Ex: 1893 WACHT AM RHEIN VIII, 1903 DIREKTOR JOHANN KNIPSCHEER, 1919 MATHILDE, 1924 SPECULANT, 1970 PIETER BOELE
Registered: (NLD)IVR 23.02244
Loa:30,95m, B:6,05m, D:2,01m(2,50)
Hull: Iron,
Machinery: 1 scr, C2cyl, coal fired, 300ihp
Re-engined 1924 T3cyl by "Koopman" at Dordrecht, oil fired, 465ihp +nozzle

WACHT AM RHEIN VIII
1893: Built by "Wed. P. Boele Pzn" at Slikkerveer (NLD) (YN 349)
1893 -xx/04: Delivered to J. Hüttner & D. Burgerhout at Wesel-Buderich (DEU), as WACHT AM RHEIN VIII
1901 -09/07: To J. Wolteshoff at Ruhrort (DEU) & D. Burgerhout at Rotterdam (NLD)
1903: To "Johann Knipscheer Shipping Co" at Duisburg (DEU), renamed DIREKTOR JOHANN KNIPSCHEER
1919: To Wilhelmus R. Tijssen at Rotterdam (NLD), renamed MATHILDE
19xx: Mng "NPRC - Nederlandsche Particuliere Rijnvaart Centrale" at Rotterdam (NLD)
1924: Re-engined T3cyl by "Koopman" at Dordrecht, on the yard "Scheepswerf P. Boele", 465ihp, renamed SPECULANT
1939 -29/12: To Wilhelmus Rudolphus Tijssen (son of Wilhelmus Tijssen) at Rotterdam (NLD)
1948 -25/06: To "Coop. Ver. van Sleepbooteigenaren E.U." at Rotterdam (NLD)
1949 -21/01: To Wilhelmus Rudolphus Tijssen (son of Wilhelmus Tijssen) at Rotterdam (NLD)
1962: new boiler by "Terhorn" at Veendam (NLD)
1965: To ??
1968 -11/10: To Sterling Heiden at New Jersey (USA), intending to use her in a film which has never been made
1968: To "fa. van Oeveren" at Dordrecht (NLD)
1970: To "Boele's Scheepswerven en Machinefabriek" at Bolnes (NLD), renamed PIETER BOELE
1978: new boiler (used as direction vessel)
1987 -24/02: transferred to "Maritiem Museum Prins Hendrik" at Rotterdam, given in use to "Stichting Dordt in Stoom" at Dordrecht(berthed in the Wolwevershaven at Dordrecht)
1994 -15/06: To "Stichting Buitenmuseam Leuvehaven" at Rotterdam, while taken care off by "Stichting Dordt in Stoom" volunteers
2006: Still in existence

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,002 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!