ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tirgu Jiu - IMO 7226079

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Tirgu JiuAdded:Sep 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:7226079Hits:854
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
3,532 g.t. built 1972.
Romanian ship seen turning to enter London's King George V Entrance Locks on 21/6/80.
Vessel Identification
Name:Yasar Kaptan I
IMO:7226079
Former name(s):
- Tirgu Jiu (Until 1998 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,493 tons
Summer DWT:4,795 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Yasar Kaptan I
© Yvon Perchoc
Tirgu Jiu
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Sep 17, 2006 21:02 (10 years ago)
Thanks Milko,
these Navrom ships were fairly common visitors to London at the time. On this day I was lucky enough to be aboard a tugboat bringing her into the dock. She had engine trouble and was only running on 3 cylinders.
Regards
John J.
Milko Kronja on Sep 17, 2006 15:06 (10 years ago)
Lovely shot, Jogn !

Regards from Croatia - Milko Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 854 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!