ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HERO - IMO 8609254

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Caille Pierre-Alfred [View profile]Title:HEROAdded:Sep 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8609254Hits:466
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Flag: Bermuda
Y. build: 1986
Gross: 41,023
Manager: ANGLO-EASTERN SHIP MGMT LTD
Spot: Walsoorden (NL) / 2006-08-22

www.ships.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Heron
IMO:8609254
Former name(s):
- Hero (Until 2011 Mar)
- Cp Hero (Until 2006 Mar)
- Lykes Hero (Until 2005 Aug)
- Cast Progress (Until 2003 Oct)
- Alligator Reliance (Until 2001 Apr)
- Astro Prosperity (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,023 tons
Summer DWT:40,009 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ASTRO PROSPERITY
© Mike Griffiths
CAST PROGRESS
© Mike Griffiths
HERO
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 03, 2006 10:47 (11 years ago)
She was a regular on the St.Lawrence for a couple of years (2001-03) as CAST PROGRESS.
Nice to see her dressed differently (she had a red hull then).

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 466 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!