ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CMA CGM DON GIOVANNI - IMO 9305506

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:CMA CGM DON GIOVANNIAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9305506Hits:759
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Main channel of the Solent heading east. 2/9/06

CMA CGM DON GIOVANNI
IMO number: 9305506 Call Sign: A8IE7 Gross tonnage: 95000
Type of ship: Container Ship Year of build: 2006 Flag: Liberia
Registered owner: NORDCAPITAL Address: 1, Bei den Muhren, Hamburg GERMANY
Ship manager: ER SCHIFFAHRT GMBH & CIE KG Address: 1, Bei den Muhren, Hamburg GERMANY
Vessel Identification
Name:Cma Cgm Don Giovanni
IMO:9305506
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090964
Callsign:A8IE7
Former name(s):
- E.r.toronto (Until 2006 Aug)
- S 261/8200 Teu/hyundai Samho (Until 2004 Jul 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:91,649 tons
Summer DWT:100,680 tons
Length:333 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:13.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°35’57.37” N, 79°46’24.16” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.3kts, 34° (34°)
Destination:
Location:Manzanillo Pa
Arrival:4th Jul 2018
18:00:02 UTC
Last update:
12 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 4th, 18:00:02 UTCManzanillo Pa
2018 June 1st, 17:00:25 UTCNingbo
2018 May 31st, 06:00:06 UTCKaohsiung
2018 May 28th, 00:01:48 UTCChiwan
2018 April 20th, 07:00:24 UTCKingston
2018 April 17th, 16:00:38 UTCCartagena
2018 April 14th, 21:30:17 UTCPanama Canal Transi
2018 March 20th, 23:30:52 UTCQingdao No.3 Ancho
2018 March 14th, 21:45:08 UTCKaoh-siung
2018 March 12th, 00:01:46 UTCHk Plt - Cncwn
More Of This Ship
CMA CGM DON GIOVANNI
© Ulf Kornfeld
CMA CGM DON GIOVANNI
© Ulf Kornfeld
LLOYD DON GIOVANNI
© justin_zhuyan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Hunsicker on Sep 03, 2006 20:24 (11 years ago)
Hi nsvnordica,
Thanks.
I was fortunate that she passed across our bows, could not ask for more. I saw her earlier making her way up to Southampton but it was late and the sun was facing me so the pictures are not as good as these.
Regards
Chris
Pekka Laakso on Sep 03, 2006 11:08 (11 years ago)
Excellent series of this maidenvoager hunsch! 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 759 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!