ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIDGEBURY NICHOLAS A - IMO 9304629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Oldkayaker [View profile]Title:RIDGEBURY NICHOLAS AAdded:Mar 23, 2018
Captured:March 23, 2018IMO:9304629Hits:613
Location:Benicia, United States
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Ridgebury Nicholas A
first time spotted around here, moored at the Port of Benicia, CA, USA
Call sign - V7E14
DWT - 159,395 tons
Built - 2007
Flag - Majuro, Marshall Islands
Vessel Identification
Name:Ridgebury Nicholas A
IMO:9304629
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005475
Callsign:V7EI4
Former name(s):
- Rio Genoa (Until 2014 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:83,722 tons
Summer DWT:159,395 tons
Length:277 m
Beam:50 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°11’19.85” N, 103°37’41.41” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 285° (279°)
Destination:
Location:Gibraltar
Arrival:13th Mar 2020
08:00:32 UTC
Last update:
12 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 22nd, 22:00:46 UTCJubilee
2018 August 7th, 13:00:08 UTCPembroke Uk
2018 August 7th, 09:00:13 UTCGana
2018 August 7th, 09:00:12 UTCGb Pem
2018 July 29th, 00:01:43 UTCDz Azw
2018 July 11th, 13:00:48 UTCFrfos
2018 March 20th, 23:00:43 UTCSan Francisco Usa
2018 March 7th, 09:00:28 UTCPal
2018 March 5th, 18:00:25 UTCLong Beach
2018 January 6th, 07:00:36 UTCEl Segundo
More Of This Ship
Ridgebury Nicholas A
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
Ridgebury Nicholas A
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
RIDGEBURY NICHOLAS A
© nmj
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Ian Thomas on Aug 11, 2018 18:17 (1 year ago)
Early hours of sunday morning at the moment Mattyboy but will be delayed if the wind still gusting here.

Ian
MattB on Aug 11, 2018 15:37 (1 year ago)
Bah !! You wouldn't happen to have an ETD on that, Ian ? Shame about the weather too.
Ian Thomas on Aug 11, 2018 13:57 (1 year ago)
And she visited Milford again during August Mattyboy due to depart Valero 6 11/8.
MattB on Apr 02, 2018 17:22 (2 years ago)
Unfortunately, I wasn't around when she called ! ;-)
davidships on Mar 24, 2018 19:41 (2 years ago)
This mone gets around, with quite a few calls near-Continent: Le Havre and Europoort. But you blinked three times, MattyBoy:
1/2012 Fawley
3/2015 Milford Haven
and the stop-by in Weymouth Bay captured by timbo2
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2452245

Oldkayaker on Mar 24, 2018 17:14 (2 years ago)
Wonder how that happens? There are oil refineries, auto receiving ports and bulk storage ports in the UK, too. Could it be that the ships seen around here are more likely to be in the Pacific and not Atlantic??
MattB on Mar 23, 2018 21:13 (2 years ago)
Just a shame that most of the vessels you photograph never seem to visit the UK !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 613 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!