ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORIZON CHALLENGER - IMO 6812211

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:chrehlert [View profile]Title:HORIZON CHALLENGERAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:February 07, 2006IMO:6812211Hits:1,722
Location:Houston, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
the ship was seen in Houston on 07.02.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon Challenger
IMO:6812211
Callsign:WZJC
Former name(s):
- Csx Challenger (Until 2003 Apr 06)
- Sea Land Challenger (Until 2000 Apr)
- Sea Land Legion (Until 1988)
- American Legion (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,775 tons
Summer DWT:21,257 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 03, 2006 10:25 (11 years ago)
One of the older container ships still in service today as she dates back to 1968 and a steamer at that!
She was built for US Lines as AMERICAN LEGION and was taken over by Sea-Land in 1987 first as their SEA-LAND LEGION and then as their SEA-LAND CHALLENGER a year later. IN 2000, she went under the CSX banner as CSX CHALLENGER (I saw her in Hawaii as such) and became HORIZON CHALLENGER in 2003. She is used mainly on the domestic trade.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,722 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!