ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARELLA SPIRIT - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:MARELLA SPIRITAdded:Mar 25, 2018
Captured:March 23, 2018IMO:8024014Hits:588
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
looking prim after exiting Palumbo dockyard after a refit.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’25.34” N, 72°16’45.13” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 76° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
14:00:09 UTC
Last update:
7 months 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Linesman
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Daniel F.
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Mar 26, 2018 12:36 (1 year ago)
Seeing that the MARELLA SPIRIT has been given a refit, I certainly second your opinion my friend.
thanks and regards.
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
rd77 on Mar 26, 2018 10:45 (1 year ago)
I think she was originally due to be handed back by Marella to her owners Celestyal this year but the charter has instead been extended by another season.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 588 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!