ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND STAR - IMO 8807088

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal [View profile]Title:ISLAND STARAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8807088Hits:750
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
In Ajaccio, August 14th 2006.
Lenght: 208m, Beam: 29m, Draught: 7,2m, GRT: 46811, Speed: 18knts (21knts max), Pax: 1506 (Max: 1875), Crew: 573, Built: 1990 (Meyer Werft, Papanburg, Germany), Registered in Nassau (Bahamas), Operator: Island Cruises. Former name & owner: Horizon (Celebrity Cruises 1990/2005). Sister ship: Zenith
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon
IMO:8807088
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249727000
Callsign:9HYZ9
Former name(s):
- Pacific Dream (Until 2010 Nov 15)
- Island Star (Until 2009 Mar)
- Horizon (Until 2005 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:47,427 tons
Summer DWT:5,632 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°48’41.28” N, 25°12’54.84” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 154° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Gr Jmk
Arrival:22nd May 2018
05:00:13 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 38 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 16th, 04:45:02 UTCGr Vol
2018 May 14th, 03:00:14 UTCGr Ath
2018 May 8th, 05:30:56 UTCGr Jmk
2018 May 7th, 03:00:54 UTCGr Ath
2018 May 1st, 05:00:10 UTCGr Jmk
2018 April 28th, 04:15:09 UTCGr Jtr
2018 April 27th, 04:30:21 UTCGr Chq
2018 April 25th, 05:00:00 UTCGr Vol
2018 April 23rd, 03:30:48 UTCGr Ath
2018 April 18th, 04:30:37 UTCMt Mla
More Of This Ship
Horizon
© Dennis Mortimer
HORIZON
© Emmanuel.L
HORIZON
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!