ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND STAR - IMO 8807088

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal [View profile]Title:ISLAND STARAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8807088Hits:826
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
In Ajaccio, August 14th 2006.
Lenght: 208m, Beam: 29m, Draught: 7,2m, GRT: 46811, Speed: 18knts (21knts max), Pax: 1506 (Max: 1875), Crew: 573, Built: 1990 (Meyer Werft, Papanburg, Germany), Registered in Nassau (Bahamas), Operator: Island Cruises. Former name & owner: Horizon (Celebrity Cruises 1990/2005). Sister ship: Zenith
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon
IMO:8807088
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249727000
Callsign:9HYZ9
Former name(s):
- Pacific Dream (Until 2010 Nov 15)
- Island Star (Until 2009 Mar)
- Horizon (Until 2005 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:47,427 tons
Summer DWT:5,632 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°52’18” N, 13°12’7.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.5kts, 125° (121°)
Destination:
Location:Es Spc
Arrival:19th Feb 2018
07:30:30 UTC
Last update:
14 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 12th, 07:30:33 UTCEs Spc
2018 February 11th, 07:00:20 UTCEs Sct
2018 February 5th, 08:00:07 UTCEs Spc
2018 February 3rd, 06:00:36 UTCEs Lpa
2018 January 29th, 08:00:46 UTCEs Spc
2018 January 28th, 07:00:21 UTCEs Sct
2018 January 27th, 06:00:09 UTCEs Lpa
2018 January 24th, 06:00:02 UTCMa Aga
2018 January 22nd, 08:00:23 UTCEs Spc
2018 January 21st, 07:00:29 UTCEs Sct
More Of This Ship
HORIZON
© ventuari
Horizon
© Luis Rguez
Horizon
© Alex Marrero
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 826 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!