ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SYLVANIA - IMO 5347269

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:SYLVANIAAdded:Sep 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:5347269Hits:733
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Down bound the Trenton Channel bound for Trenton Edison with a load of coal late 70's

Built in 1905 at West Bay City Michigan by West Bay City Shipbuilding, launched as the D.M.Philbin for the G.A. Tomlinson Company
Lengthened and converted to self-unloader by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., in winter, 1957-1958 (552 x 54 x 26.58; 7352 gross - 5889 net). Converted to oil and had a bow thruster installed, early 1974, by Nicholson Terminal & Dock Co., at River Rouge, MI.

Scrapped at Ashtabula, Ohio in 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Sylvania
IMO:5347269
Former name(s):
- D.m.philbin (Until 1930)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,352 tons
Summer DWT:10,668 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1905
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SYLVANIA
© frtrfred
SYLVANIA
© frtrfred
SYLVANIA
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 733 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!