ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CABOT - IMO 6514869

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CABOTAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6514869Hits:1,583
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
This one is for Dean Porter.

Newfoundland Steamships' CABOT as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Contrecoeur on February 8, 1980. She and her sister CHIMO were the ancestors of the present CABOT and CICERO on the weekly Montréal-Newfoundland service.

Marc Piché photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Transfer
IMO:6514869
MMSI:316001706
Callsign:VCRQ
Former name(s):
- Canadian Transfer (Until 2011 Jun)
- Canadian Explorer (Until 1998 Sep)
- Cabot (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,120 tons
Summer DWT:22,204 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA TRANSFER
© Jeff Cameron
ALGOMA TRANSFER
© Jeff Cameron
ALGOMA TRANSFER
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Sep 04, 2006 17:37 (11 years ago)
Very interesting bit of information Marc, thanks very much. I love knowing a little about companies that operate or have operated to Newfoundland.

Regards
Dean
Marc Piché on Sep 04, 2006 11:35 (11 years ago)
Knew you'd like this one my friend.

CABOT and CHIMO were regular fixtures on the river for 15+ years first under Clarke ésteamship colors and then as Newfounland Steamships vessels still under Clarke management. They were retired in the early 80s, then they were bought by Upper Lakes who kept their stern sections, joined them with cargo and bow sections of their former lakers HILDA MARJANNE (CHIMO) & NORTHERN VENTURE (CABOT) to prolong their useful lives 20+ years as CANADIAN RANGER & CANADIAN EXPLORER. The CDN EXPLORER is now CANADIAN PATHFINDER following another rebuilding involving the former US-flag laker CRISPIN OGLEBAY. Quite a story for these former pallets carriers.

Marc
Dean Porter on Sep 04, 2006 02:40 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,

Thanks very much, this is a beautiful shot. I didn't know, the Chimo and Cabot ran that run before the present Cabot and Cicero.

Thanks for posting
Regards
Dean
Lanaud on Sep 04, 2006 02:40 (11 years ago)
Isn't her stern still in use or is it the Chimo's?

Nice COLD shot Marc! Brrrrrrrr
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,583 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!