ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK QATAR - IMO 9321732

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Regan [View profile]Title:MAERSK QATARAdded:Sep 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:9321732Hits:1,143
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
MAERSK QATAR, Singapore 18 June 2006

Maiden voyage perhaps?
Vessel Identification
Name:Milaha Qatar
IMO:9321732
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229129000
Callsign:9HA3092
Former name(s):
- Maersk Qatar (Until 2012 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:96,508 tons
Summer DWT:77,803 tons
Length:283 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:9.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°49’15.49” N, 62°11’34.78” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 271° (272°)
Destination:
Location:It Chi>eg Psd
Arrival:18th Apr 2018
19:00:02 UTC
Last update:
6 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 18th, 19:00:44 UTCRovigo
2018 April 18th, 19:00:02 UTCIt Chi>eg Psd
2018 April 14th, 15:00:25 UTCEg Psd>it Chi
2018 February 15th, 19:00:08 UTCEs Huv>eg Psd
2018 January 22nd, 09:00:45 UTCRas Laffan
2018 January 9th, 00:00:25 UTCYung An
2017 December 23rd, 21:00:52 UTCRas Laffan
2017 October 6th, 22:00:56 UTCSingapore
2017 October 1st, 22:00:00 UTCTaichung
2017 September 6th, 07:00:15 UTCRas Laffan
More Of This Ship
MAERSK QATAR
© Dragec
MAERSK QATAR
© Dragec
MAERSK QATAR
© WARTSILA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on Sep 08, 2006 20:01 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture, John.

Interesting to see a brand new Mærsk vessel that isn't blue. This one is on charter to RasGas of Qatar, and has RasGas colours.

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 04, 2006 15:22 (11 years ago)
Hi Ron.
Wow.im impressed.A really good looking LNG carrier.
Do you have another one with higher resolution.
Thks.for sharing.
Rgds.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,143 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!