ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EDWARD L. RYERSON - IMO 5097450

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:EDWARD L. RYERSONAdded:Sep 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:5097450Hits:1,219
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Down bound Lake St. Clair 1978

Was built by the American Shipbuilding Company's yard in Toledo, Ohio for the Cleveland Cliffs Iron Company, was christened on January 10, 1952. 767 x 70 x 36
Was lengthen 120-feet to 767-feet overall during the winter of 75/76 this increased her capacity to 26,750 tons. In the winter lay-up of 1980-81, she was converted to a self-unloader. A 250-feet aft mounted boom was installed.
Presently sails as the Kaye Barker for the Interlake Shipping Co

Vessel Identification
Name:Kaye E.barker
IMO:5097450
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366904910
Callsign:WCF3012
Former name(s):
- Benson Ford (Until 1989 Jan)
- Edward B.greene (Until 1985 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,948 tons
Summer DWT:25,345 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Cleveland Oh
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1952
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°19’57.19” N, 84°10’54.94” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.3kts, 310° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Port Inland
Arrival:12th Aug 2018
08:01:50 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 26 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 12th, 08:01:50 UTCPort Inland
2018 August 8th, 23:29:20 UTCGreen Bay
2018 August 1st, 05:23:20 UTCDearborn
2018 July 30th, 23:45:09 UTCMarquette
2018 July 6th, 16:30:10 UTCGrand Haven
2018 June 24th, 13:00:46 UTCDearborn
2018 June 2nd, 18:00:09 UTCPort Inland
2018 June 1st, 15:00:35 UTCGrand Haven
2018 May 25th, 23:00:44 UTCMarquette
2018 May 15th, 08:00:07 UTCStoneport
More Of This Ship
KAYE E. BARKER
© rburdick27
KAYE E. BARKER
© rburdick27
KAYE E. BARKER
© rburdick27
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 09, 2008 19:48 (10 years ago)
Great photo, great bulker!

KAYE E. BARKER
IMO: 5097450
call sign: WVR8856
Type: Bulk Cargo Carrier, self discharging, Laker
Port registry: Cleveland (USA)
Pos-names: Benson Ford, Kaye E, Baker
Built by: American Shipbuilding Co. - Toledo, Oh (USA) in 1952
DWT: 28,388

regards :-D
Rudi Rabe on Sep 04, 2006 16:01 (11 years ago)
Thanks, I have been going through old photos from the days when I sailed.
Lanaud on Sep 04, 2006 13:11 (11 years ago)
Great old shots you have here, Rudi. Thanks for posting!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,219 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!