ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANDVIKEN - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SANDVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:665
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Istanbul may 2006
Imo No 8504882
ex Petka
3 Maj Brodogradiliste D.D.Croatia.1986
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°27’32.35” N, 83°15’1.8” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.4kts, 138° (137°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:19th Jul 2018
12:00:48 UTC
Last update:
3 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 19th, 12:00:48 UTCHamilton
2018 July 7th, 17:00:28 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 27th, 12:00:54 UTCQuebec City
2018 June 16th, 09:00:10 UTCHamilton
2018 June 12th, 11:00:26 UTCSuperior
2018 June 8th, 12:00:32 UTCHamilton
2018 June 2nd, 04:00:04 UTCQuebec
2018 May 7th, 16:00:25 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 30th, 03:33:13 UTCContrecoeur
2018 April 23rd, 12:00:50 UTCQuebec City
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Oct 17, 2006 01:36 (11 years ago)
You're welcome, Ilhan, keep up the good work !

Regards - Milko
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 19, 2006 13:28 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Milko about her former name
you are rigth.i saw her first time at this location.
best regards
ilhan
Milko Kronja on Sep 17, 2006 13:33 (11 years ago)
Nice pic, Ilhan, this is ex Petka of Atlantska Plovidba, Dubrovnik. She is not a regular visitor to the Black Sea ports, usually trade route is Great Lakes - Western Europe.

Regards from Croatia - Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 665 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!