ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AION - IMO 8031081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:AIONAdded:Sep 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:8031081Hits:1,689
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
or AYON
Istanbul may 2006
Imo No 8031081
Vessel Identification
Name:Aion
IMO:8031081
Former name(s):
- Ayon (Until 2008 Jan)
- Aion (Until 2004)
- Med Star (Until 2002)
- Orinoco (Until 1999 Mar)
- Delmas Kourou (Until 1996 May)
- Orinoco (Until 1995)
- Egizia (Until 1986)
- Merkur Sea (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,385 tons
Summer DWT:12,755 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Egizia
© simonwp
Ayon
© Vitali
AION
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
FRANK_SHARP on Jul 19, 2014 21:46 (3 years ago)
BU at China 3/3/2013.
Igor M. on Oct 12, 2011 11:15 (6 years ago)
http://www.yaplakal.com/forum11/topic363245.html
Here is photoreport about loading this vessel with old russian military materiel.
HenkR on Sep 04, 2006 14:39 (11 years ago)
Russian cargo vessel-1980.
owner-trixy international--Liberia
shipman.azia shipp. holding--Russia

Nice photo from this old cargo vessel.
Regards,
Henk.
Sinisa Aljinovic on Sep 04, 2006 14:20 (11 years ago)
Great photo Ilhan!Nice colors, nice angle, nice day and nice flag on the top of the hill!
Hope to see more photos from that spot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,689 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!