ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK KOKURA - IMO 9085560

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wil Weijsters [View profile]Title:MAERSK KOKURAAdded:Apr 06, 2018
Captured:September 24, 2015IMO:9085560Hits:201
Location:Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Leaving the New Waterway on 24-09-2015
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Kokura
IMO:9085560
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240725000
Callsign:SYKN
Former name(s):
- Katrine Maersk (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:81,488 tons
Summer DWT:84,900 tons
Length:318 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:9.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°2’32.25” N, 9°55’47.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 168° (165°)
Destination:
Location:Itnap
Arrival:21st Mar 2019
07:00:07 UTC
Last update:
21 hours 9 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 11:00:33 UTCCgpnr
2018 August 27th, 22:01:54 UTCZacpt
2018 August 10th, 14:30:43 UTCPebg-a
2018 August 4th, 21:00:41 UTCNansha
2018 July 13th, 13:00:36 UTCSingapore
2018 July 11th, 21:00:51 UTCPort Klang
2018 June 16th, 05:00:44 UTCPointe Noire
2018 June 7th, 12:00:43 UTCCape Town
2018 May 19th, 16:00:41 UTCSingapore Est Anchr
2018 May 12th, 01:00:43 UTCChnsa
More Of This Ship
Maersk Kokura
© JanHu
KATRINE MAERSK
© simonwp
MAERSK KOKURA
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Paulo Sousa on Dec 11, 2018 22:15 (3 months ago)
This beauty was one off the first containerships with 6000 teu plus capacity ever built. She still looks great!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 201 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!