ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Karl Leonhardt - IMO 7352464

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:Karl LeonhardtAdded:Dec 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:7352464Hits:556
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
River Orwell after sailing from Ipswich 31st Aug.2006
Call Sign:9HHU6
Gross tonnage: 4397
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship
Year of build: 1974
Flag: Malta
Registered owner:KARL MARITIME,MALTA
Ship manager:LEONHARDT & BLUMBERG REEDEREI
Vessel Identification
Name:Asmar
IMO:7352464
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214182009
Callsign:ERTI
Former name(s):
- Lady Frosso (Until 2013 Feb)
- Karl (Until 2010 Sep)
- Karl Leonhardt (Until 2010 Apr)
- Cavalla River (Until 1989)
- Karl Leonhardt (Until 1987)
- Makiy (Until 1982)
- Pasania (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,397 tons
Summer DWT:6,874 tons
Length:104 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Giurgiulesti
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°58’40.86” N, 28°59’41.34” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
5.2kts, 13° (13°)
Destination:
Location:Alarish
Arrival:15th Jul 2017
14:00:47 UTC
Last update:
14 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 15th, 14:00:47 UTCAlarish
2016 February 27th, 17:00:52 UTCConstana
2016 February 20th, 07:00:26 UTCKiaton
2016 January 20th, 12:00:21 UTCConstanza
2015 November 7th, 10:00:10 UTCConstana
2015 November 5th, 12:00:37 UTCBurgas
2015 August 1st, 12:30:57 UTCDameitta
2015 July 6th, 17:00:13 UTCConstanta
2015 July 2nd, 23:00:00 UTCThessalniki
2015 May 19th, 07:00:55 UTCAlexandria
More Of This Ship
ASMAR
© Sorin Tițu
ASMAR
© Sorin Tițu
ASMAR
© Vincent Thépaut
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 05, 2006 20:06 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne.
The River Orwell is very scenic in places.
This is the very lower reaches. I walked about
half a mile across a field to take it and still needed a telephoto lens!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Sep 05, 2006 16:50 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture Derek! Pretty looking ship in a nice surrounding.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!