ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA CHARENTE - IMO 9155676

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SEA CHARENTEAdded:Jun 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9155676Hits:504
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Mistley 31st August 2006.
Loading 1800tons of Wheat for Ireland.
Call Sign:PECB
Gross tonnage: 1638
Type of ship:General Cargo Ship
Year of build: 1996 by DAMEN/RECHITA,BERGUM
Flag: Netherlands
Registered owner:SEA CHARENTE,NETHERLANDS
Ship manager: DELTA FLEET SUPPORT BV
Ex Names:FISKER (1996)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Charente
IMO:9155676
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246362000
Callsign:PECB
Former name(s):
- Fisker (Until 1997 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,638 tons
Summer DWT:2,100 tons
Length:82 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:3.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Lemmer
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°21’16.8” N, 3°43’9” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.5kts, 53° (58°)
Destination:
Location:Amsterdam
Arrival:20th Sep 2018
05:00:20 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 14 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 19:00:14 UTCNorthfleet
2018 September 4th, 05:20:43 UTCAmsterdam
2018 September 1st, 18:20:26 UTCErith
2018 August 30th, 22:00:02 UTCNorthfleet
2018 August 26th, 02:45:31 UTCErith
2018 August 22nd, 08:00:49 UTCFlushing
2018 August 21st, 05:00:03 UTCNorthfleet
2018 August 18th, 17:00:59 UTCFlushing
2018 August 17th, 05:00:20 UTCCowes
2018 August 12th, 08:00:42 UTCBelfast
More Of This Ship
Sea Charente
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Sea Charente
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Sea Charente
© Joe Collinson (Charliejoe)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 08, 2006 12:59 (12 years ago)
thanks John
regards
Derek
John Jones on Sep 07, 2006 21:44 (12 years ago)
Nice to see this one pictured up your way Derek. She is a very regular visitor to the Thames, normally calling at Tower Wharf, Northfleet. bringing in steel I think. Great shot.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Sep 07, 2006 19:08 (12 years ago)
Thanks Steve I'll update the caption.
regards
Derek
Steve Cone on Sep 07, 2006 18:04 (12 years ago)
She was loaded with 1800t of Wheat then sailed to Ireland
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 504 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!