ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CATHERINE DESGAGNES - IMO 5133979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:CATHERINE DESGAGNESAdded:Feb 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:5133979Hits:821
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Catherine Desgagnes is downbound on Lake St. Clair north of Detroit, Michigan on September 3, 2006. Making frequent visits to the upper Great Lakes the Group Desgagnes cargo vessel was built in 1962 as the Gosforth (1962-1972), renamed Thorold (1972-1985) and is 410'03" long.
Vessel Identification
Name:Catherine Desgagnes
IMO:5133979
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001203
Callsign:VOWN
Former name(s):
- Thorold (Until 1985)
- Gosforth (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,675 tons
Summer DWT:8,395 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Catherine Desgagnés
© Jens Naldal
CATHERINE III
© Marc Boucher
CATHERINE DESGAGNES
© Hubert Desgagnés
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Mar 07, 2008 02:38 (9 years ago)
Thanks Nate -- I was on a day long boat excursion from Detroit north to Port Huron/Sarina and we were crossing Lake St. Clair when she came along downbound. I sit in the bow on those trips and just had to point the camera and shoot. I have always liked the Desgagnes fleet -- to me they are the essence of the St. Lawrence and eastern Canada. That company really seems to have found its niche.
Nate on Mar 06, 2008 06:04 (9 years ago)
Amazing photo! I love the angle.
Neat little Desgagnes ship. As of last year I have now seen 4 Desgagnes ships in Providence, neat seeing those smaller size ships travel all the way down here.
Magogman on Mar 05, 2008 17:27 (9 years ago)
Thanks Matt - don't know how this got reposted with a "new" on it -- posted it a couple of years ago. Just the luck of the day! I always like to see the Desgagnes ships.
Matt Ruscher on Mar 05, 2008 07:35 (9 years ago)
wow really impressive, she is pushing a wall of water
Magogman on Sep 19, 2006 03:37 (11 years ago)
Thanks Dean -- I appreciate your comments very much!
Dean Porter on Sep 05, 2006 01:08 (11 years ago)
Nice shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 821 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!