ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MICHIPICOTEN - IMO 5102865

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:MICHIPICOTENAdded:Sep 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:5102865Hits:475
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The Great Lakes self unloading bulker Michipicoten is downbound on the St. Clair River north of Detroit, Michigan on September 3, 2006.
Built in 1952 as the Elton Hoyt 2nd (1952-2003, the venerable vessel was lingthened by 72 feet in 1957 and converted to a self unloader in 1980. Now owned and operated by Lower Lakes Towing, Ltd.
Vessel Identification
Name:Michipicoten
IMO:5102865
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002501
Callsign:CFG8060
Former name(s):
- Elton Hoyt 2nd (Until 2003 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,969 tons
Summer DWT:22,170 tons
Length:213 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Dover
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1952
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°51’29.59” N, 91°36’30.26” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.3kts, 61° (62°)
Destination:
Location:Soo
Arrival:16th Oct 2017
14:00:16 UTC
Last update:
3 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 16th, 14:00:16 UTCSoo
2017 October 13th, 18:00:03 UTCSuperior
2017 October 6th, 07:30:01 UTCSoo
2017 September 28th, 23:00:40 UTCSuperior
2017 September 22nd, 12:00:56 UTCSoo
2017 September 13th, 17:00:07 UTCSuperior
2017 August 31st, 18:00:59 UTCStoneport
2017 August 25th, 02:00:17 UTCSuperior
2017 August 20th, 03:00:42 UTCPort Inland
2017 August 13th, 23:00:37 UTCSoo
More Of This Ship
MICHIPICOTEN
© rburdick27
Michipicoten
© bjrob04
MICHIPICOTEN
© rburdick27
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 475 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!