ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRYSTAL K - IMO 8963210

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:KRYSTAL KAdded:Sep 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:8963210Hits:626
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
US-flag tug KRYSTAL K as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on October 26, 1993. Her hull lines belies her origins as she was built during World War 2 (1943) as the US Navy auxiliary fleet tug UNDAUNTED (ATR-126 re-classified ATA-199 in 1948).
In 1963, she became the US Merchant Marine Academy's training ship KINGS POINTER. In 1993, she was sold and came to the Great Lakes as KRYSTAL K in May. After rebuilding, she looked like on the photo but was again transformed in 1998 this time into a push tug and reverted to her original name working for Pere Marquette Shipping up to this day.

Marc Piché photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Undaunted
IMO:8963210
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366780000
Callsign:WDB8103
Former name(s):
- Krystal K (Until 1998)
- Kings Pointer (Until 1993)
- Undaunted Ata 199 (Until 1963)
- Undaunted Atr 126 (Until 1943 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Articulated Pusher Tug
Gross tonnage:860 tons
Summer DWT:800 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ludington Mi
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNDAUNTED
© Sam Draye
UNDAUNTED
© Sam Draye
UNDAUNTED & PERE MARQUETTE 41
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 626 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!