ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAGALLANES - IMO 7627962

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Osvaldo Morales Cáceres [View profile]Title:MAGALLANESAdded:Sep 05, 2006
Captured:March 24, 2006IMO:7627962Hits:1,910
Location:Puerto Montt, Chile
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
MAGALLANES at Puerto Montt city, Chile 24-march-2006.
Built in 1978
Vessel Identification
Name:Evangelistas
IMO:7627962
Flag:Chile
MMSI:725016600
Callsign:CBEN
Former name(s):
- Magallanes (Until 2007 Aug)
- Friesland (Until 2001 Jan)
- Maersk Friesland (Until 2000 Apr)
- Maersk Flanders (Until 1999 Jul)
- Duke Of Flanders (Until 1990 Jan)
- Romira (Until 1986)
- Admiral Atlantic (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,951 tons
Summer DWT:3,523 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valparaiso
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DUKE OF FLANDERS
© simonwp
DUKE OF FLANDERS
© simonwp
ADMIRAL ATLANTIC
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on Sep 08, 2006 07:25 (12 years ago)
first Name: MS "Admiral Atlantic", built 1977 by Ishikawajima Ship & Chemical Plant Co., Tokyo, Japan, Yardnumber 491, Dimension 122,94 x 21,04 x 4,76 m, GRT/Dwt. 2574/ 3523, Total Power5880 kW, Kn 16, 12 Passenger, now 350 Passenger, IMO. 7627962, sisterships are "ADMIRAL CARIBE" and "ADMIRAL PACIFIC",exNames : "Romira", "Duke of Flanders", "Maersk Flanders", "Maersk Friesland", Friesland",now "Magallanes".
kind regards
peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,910 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!