ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIAMANTIS PATERAS - IMO 5089544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:DIAMANTIS PATERASAdded:Apr 13, 2018
Captured:IMO:5089544Hits:435
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1958 Kiel built DIAMANTIS PATERAS, named after her owner, is seen passing Portishead inbound for Avonmouth from Vancouver on the morning tide of 13th April 1968, fifty years ago today.

Later: 1972 ISAPOSTOLOI - 73 PANAGIOTIS XILAS (laid up at Piraeus from 30.7.81) - 84 CANOPUS

She was beached at Alang on 26.10.84 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Canopus
IMO:5089544
Former name(s):
- Isapostoloi (Until 1973)
- Diamantis Pateras (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,764 tons
Summer DWT:13,066 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIAMANTIS PATERAS
© Paul Wille
PANAGIOTIS XILAS
© Mike Griffiths
PANAGIOTIS XILAS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 435 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!