ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VAR - IMO 6414708

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:VARAdded:Apr 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:6414708Hits:739
Location:Maassluis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
7,595 grt; 11,849 dwt; part-reefer.
Operator: Compagnie des Messageries Maritimes SA, Paris, France. Port of registry: Dunkerque.
Built: 1964 by Chantiers Navals de La Ciotat, La Ciotat, France. Yard no 222.
Main engine: nine-cylinder, two-stroke CCM-Sulzer 9RD76 of 14,400 bhp at 119 rpm.
1972-lengthened.
1979 sold to Char Ching Marine Co Ltd, Taiping, Taiwan, renamed CHAR YEUNG (Panama flag);
1982-sold to Magid & Adil Trading & Shipping Co, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (Char Ching as managers), renamed FAWZIA (Saudi flag).
1981-sold /renamed LARGISH No 1 for voyage to breakers at Kaohsiung, Taiwan, arrived 28/1.
Photo: Maassluis April 1969, arriving Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Largish No.1
IMO:6414708
Former name(s):
- Fawzia (Until 1984)
- Char Yeung (Until 1982)
- Var (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,293 tons
Summer DWT:11,930 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VAR
© jennifer
Var
© jean-pierre.burel
Var
© Dulko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 739 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!