ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USS ROSS DDG71

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:wartsilasulzer [View profile]Title:USS ROSS DDG71Added:Apr 16, 2018
Captured:April 16, 2018IMO:UnavailableHits:237
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Destroyers
Description:
USS ROSS DDG-71 alongside at HMNB Clyde 16/04/2018.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Pennant no.:DDG71
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Steven Collingwood on Apr 17, 2018 13:06 (2 months ago)
The USS Ross is one of four Arleigh Burke class destroyers assigned to European Theater Anti Ballistic Missile duties and forward based in Rota Spain.
As part of this task, the aft Phalanx CIWS mount has been replaced by a SeaRAM mount in an attempt to address concerns that the defense of the ship itself is weakened when the AEGIS system is focused on ABM duties.
wartsilasulzer on Apr 16, 2018 15:32 (2 months ago)
USS ROSS DDG-71
Namesake: Donald K. Ross
Ordered: 8 April 1992
Builder: Ingalls Shipbuilding, Pascagoula, Mississippi
Laid down: 10 April 1995
Launched: 22 March 1996
Commissioned: 28 June 1997
Homeport: Rota, Spain
Identification:
Hull symbol: DDG-71
Code letters: NGWB
Motto: Fortune Favors Valor
Nickname(s): "Quad Cruiser"
Status: active
General characteristics:
Class and type: Arleigh Burke-class destroyer
Displacement:
Light: approx. 6,800 long tons (6,900 t)
Full: approx. 8,900 long tons (9,000 t)
Length: 505 ft (154 m)
Beam: 66 ft (20 m)
Draft: 31 ft (9.4 m)
Propulsion: 4 x General Electric LM2500-30 gas turbines, two shafts, 100,000 total shaft horsepower (75 mws)
Speed: excess >30 knots (56 km/h)
Range: 4,400 nautical miles at 20 knots (8,100 km at 37 km/h)
Complement: 33 commissioned officers + 38 chief petty officers + 210 enlisted personnel
Sensors and processing systems:
AN/SPY-1D 3D radar
AN/SPS-67(V)2 surface-search radar
AN/SPS-73(V)12 surface-search radar
AN/SPG-62 fire-control radar
AN/SQS-53C sonar array
AN/SQR-19 tactical towed array sonar
AN/SQQ-28 LAMPS III shipboard system
Electronic warfare and decoys:
AN/SLQ-32(V)2 Electronic Warfare System
AN/SLQ-25 Nixie Torpedo Countermeasures
MK 36 MOD 12 Decoy Launching System
AN/SLQ-39 CHAFF Buoys
Armament:
1 29 cell, 1 61 cell Mk 41 vertical launching systems with 90 RIM-156 SM-2, BGM-109 Tomahawk or RUM-139 VL-ASROC missiles
2 x Mk 141 Harpoon Missile Launcher SSM
1 Mark 45 5/54 in (127/54 mm)
2 25 mms chain gun
4 .50 caliber (12.7 mms) guns
2 20 mms Phalanx CIWS
2 Mk 32 triple torpedo tubes
Aircraft carried: 2 x Sikorsky MH-60R helicopters can be embarked
Donald Kirby Ross was an officer of the United States Navy who received the first Medal of Honor of World War II. This award was made for his actions during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941. Born: 8 December 1910, Beverly, Kansas, United States Died: 27 May 1992, Bremerton, Washington, United States Battles/wars: World War II: Attack on Pearl Harbor; Battle of Normandy; Operation Dragoon Years of service: 19291956.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 237 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!