ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sjoveien - IMO 5330735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trygve Eriksen [View profile]Title:SjoveienAdded:Apr 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:5330735Hits:177
Location:Larvik, Norway
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
If she still sails (I hope), this ship is abt 82 years of age. I shot her in Stavern, in Larvik, Norway, when she was abt 32 years of age. I shot her 50 years ago. Later name: "Svalbard." When comparing with newer pictures, changes are visible. Better details on "Full screen." Built in Bremerhaven, Germany 1936, as research-ship. Later training ship in Norway. For a time in Sweden. Now hometown; Amsterdam. Seems to be a kind of hotell ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Svalbard
IMO:5330735
Callsign:SHJA
Former name(s):
- Sjoveien (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:247 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SVALBARD
© echobow
SVALBARD
© echobow
Svalbard
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 177 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!