ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEORGE A. STINSON & GAELIC TUGS - IMO 7423392

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:GEORGE A. STINSON & GAELIC TUGSAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:7423392Hits:1,353
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers (More than one ship )
Description:
George A. Stinson coming out of winter lay up with the Gaelic Tugs William A Whitney and Shannon 1980's

George A. Stinson built at Lorain, Ohio by American Shipbuilding Co 1978 990 x 105 x 47

William A. Whitney built at Superior, Wisconsin by Whitney Brothers (with surplus steel from WW I ships) 1920 100 x 24 x 11

Shannon built at Morris Heights, NJ by Consolidated Shipbuilding 1944 as YTB-388 (USS CONNEWANGO)
Vessel Identification
Name:American Spirit
IMO:7423392
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366930730
Callsign:WCX2417
Former name(s):
- George A.stinson (Until 2004 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:34,569 tons
Summer DWT:61,564 tons
Length:302 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Philadelphia Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°46’53.52” N, 85°51’13.68” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 239° (239°)
Destination:
Location:Indiana Hbr
Arrival:21st Sep 2018
02:00:47 UTC
Last update:
2 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 29th, 15:30:18 UTCSilver Bay Mn.
2018 July 22nd, 20:30:43 UTCDuluth
2018 June 28th, 00:00:02 UTCZug Island
2018 June 24th, 23:00:21 UTCDuluth
2018 June 17th, 00:30:32 UTCIndiana Hbr
2018 June 2nd, 21:00:32 UTCSuperior Pipe
2018 May 28th, 09:40:32 UTCCleveland
2018 May 23rd, 09:00:54 UTCBurns Harbor In.
2018 May 19th, 23:00:18 UTCSuperior Bnsf#5
2018 May 16th, 11:00:05 UTCIndy Harbor 7h
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN SPIRIT
© Sam Draye
AMERICAN SPIRIT
© Sam Draye
AMERICAN SPIRIT
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,353 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!