ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Telamon - IMO 5354896

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dirk septer [View profile]Title:TelamonAdded:Apr 20, 2018
Captured:April 12, 2018IMO:5354896Hits:382
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Arrecife, Lanzarote; April 12, 2018;

built 1953 by Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee, UK;
yard # 489;
ex Pantelis (1969-1977);
Telamon (1977): Telamon Marine Co. S.A., Panama;
last owner: K. Mitsotakis & Sons, Greece;
L x B: 139.6 x 17.9 m; 8,003 gt.;

On 31Oct81 vessel was towed onto the beach between Arrecife and Costa Teguisa,
adjacent to the Arrecife harbour after developing a leak;
vessel was later abandoned and subsequently broke in two with the bow section sinking;

https://lanzaroteinformation.co.uk/lanzarotes-ship-wreck/
Vessel Identification
Name:Telamon
IMO:5354896
Former name(s):
- Pantelis (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,733 tons
Summer DWT:10,572 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TELAMON
© Axel aus Do
TELAMON
© ventuari
TELAMON
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 382 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!