ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MADRID EXPRESS - IMO 8406262

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MADRID EXPRESSAdded:Sep 06, 2006
Captured:September 06, 2006IMO:8406262Hits:587
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 06/09/2006.
Call Sign : ZCDJ5
MMSI : 310421000
Gross tonnage : 40.446, DWT : 40.744
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Bermuda
Dimensions : 269,67 x 32,29 x 11,53 m
TEU : 3.266, Reefer Points : 119
Main engine : Sulzer 8RTA76 _ Bhp.: 26.705, Kw.: 19.642, Service speed : 20,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : China Shipbuilding Corp. - Kaohsiung (TWN). Yard No. 310
Name of ship : MADRID EXPRESS, 2006/09.
Former names : Ming Propitious, 1986. TMM Hermosillo, 2001/01. CP Hermosillo, 2001/01.
Later name : MADRID, 2013/09.
Broken Up since 04/10/2013 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 16.910
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 6.983.830
Vessel Identification
Name:Madrid
IMO:8406262
Former name(s):
- Madrid Express (Until 2013 Sep)
- Cp Hermosillo (Until 2006 Sep)
- Tmm Hermosillo (Until 2005 Aug 29)
- Ming Propitious (Until 2001 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,446 tons
Summer DWT:40,856 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MADRID EXPRESS
© lappino
MADRID EXPRESS
© carlo martinelli
MING PROPITIOUS
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 587 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!