ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jolo - IMO 7120421

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:JoloAdded:Sep 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:7120421Hits:1,097
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Gravesend Swing Bouys 12/5/83.
5,583 grt, built 1971 by Schiffbau-Ges. Unterweser A.G., Bremerhaven, as 'Grete Reith'.
Owned by Orion Schiffahrts. Reith.

Thanks to David Ford for additional info (see comment below)
Vessel Identification
Name:Su Qi
IMO:7120421
Former name(s):
- Alltrans (Until 1984)
- Mega (Until 1983)
- Tama (Until 1982)
- Matten 11 (Until 1980)
- Grethe Reith (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,184 tons
Summer DWT:8,250 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 07, 2006 15:00 (11 years ago)
Hi Phil
nice one! have an alongside shot of her in Ipswich.
Will post it sometime (if I remember)
regards
Derek
Phil English on Sep 07, 2006 08:12 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much for this David. Seems like I caught her during the very brief spell she was named Jolo, which probably explains why I drew a blank when trying to locate her in my records.

Phil
David Ford on Sep 07, 2006 07:03 (11 years ago)
Phil

Entry for this ship in 1990/91 Lloyd's Register provides the following info:
IMO 7120421
Built 1971 by Schiffbau-Ges. Unterweser A.G., Bremerhaven, as 'Grete Reith'.
Subsequent names:
'Matten 11' 1978-80
'Tama' 1980-82
'Mega' 1982-83
'Jolo' 1983-83
'Alltrans' 1983-84
'Su Qi' 1984-??, owners Jiangsu Ocean Shipping Company [COSCO Jiangsu], and registered at Nanjing.

Don't know when she was sold by Reith.

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,097 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!