ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Isabelle - IMO 5087259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:IsabelleAdded:Sep 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:5087259Hits:1,273
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Ramsgate 18/6/83
397 grt, built 1955.
This intriguing little ship is described in my notes as being a 'research vessel'. Thanks to Jaap de Roode, I can advise that she is the former Dutch hospital ship DE HOOP, built Zaanlandsche Schps. Maats, Zaandam. At this time, she was owned by one Michel Gruau. For a fuller history see Jaap's comment below.
Vessel Identification
Name:Paco Rabanne
IMO:5087259
Callsign:WTP5481
Former name(s):
- Isabelle Ii (Until 1984)
- Princess Des Bahamas (Until 1984)
- Florence (Until 1980)
- De Hoop (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:298 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISABELLE
© John Jones
Isabelle
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Sep 07, 2006 19:41 (11 years ago)
Many thanks for the info Jaap. As John says, it will be interesting to see her as she is now if indeed she is still around.

And - oops - sorry John I didn't check the dates properly. :-?
John Jones on Sep 07, 2006 13:57 (11 years ago)
That's interesting information, seems like Jaap has identified the correct vessel here. It would be nice to see a picture of her now if she does still exist.
And I think the A frame on the stern had been removed when you saw her Phil rather than added when I did. Check the dates 8-)
Regards
John J.
Jaap de Roode on Sep 07, 2006 12:37 (11 years ago)
ISABELLE (IMO nr. 5087259)
In the Lloyds Registers named as ESABELLE II is the former Hospital-Church ship DE HOOP for the fishing fleet.
Build in 1955 at the yard Zaanlandse Scheepsbouw Mij. in Zaandam (yardnr.462)
In 1965 she was sold to France and rebuild as survey ship, renamed FLORENCE.
In 1980 ISABELLE II, Panama flag (Michel Gruau)
In 1984 PRINCESS DES BAHAMAS.
In 1984 PACO RABANNE.
In 1985 rebuild as passenger ship and used as cruise ship.
In sept. 2006 still registered in Equasis with the flag of the U.S.A.
(I have a note that in 2005 the ship was in use as a disco in Rio Ozama in Dominican Republiek)
Regards
Jaap de Roode
Phil English on Sep 07, 2006 08:08 (11 years ago)
Yes John, that's the one, though she had been given an A-frame at the stern by the time you had seen her. My notes say that she was built in 1955, so I'm not sure if Gianpaolo's hunch is correct.
John Jones on Sep 06, 2006 22:55 (11 years ago)
Interesting to see this one Phil. Looks like she is the same one I found lying in Penzance:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=102489
Gianpaolo seems to have a hunch about her in his comment, but must admit I haven't researched it further. Something quite different to se though.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,273 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!