ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Isokaze Maru - IMO 7322550

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Isokaze MaruAdded:Sep 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:7322550Hits:1,071
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Dover, 1/7/83

3,730 grt, built 1973 Naikai Zosen, Innoshima (372)

I always considered this to be an absolute rarity. A Japanese freezer - fish carrier in the U.K. Cracking stuff :lol:
Vessel Identification
Name:Chi Hao
IMO:7322550
Former name(s):
- Isokaze (Until 1993 Aug)
- Isokaze Maru (Until 1989 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:3,796 tons
Summer DWT:5,281 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 08, 2006 12:51 (12 years ago)
...oopsss! :o)

sorry my lack of memory my friend, the correct IMO of this vessel is 7322550

regards my friend
Rogerio
Phil English on Sep 07, 2006 08:01 (12 years ago)
Thanks very much Rogério. She is indeed an interesting ship, though I think you have the wrong IMO number.

And, yes, I think these are still pretty rare in this neck of the woods John :-D
John Jones on Sep 06, 2006 22:49 (12 years ago)
I'll make you right on that one Phil! I never ever saw one over here... great catch (pun intended :-D )
Regards
John J.
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 08, 2006 12:50 (12 years ago)
Great photo Phil!

Port of Registry: Monrovia (Liberia)
IMO: 7322550
Pos-names: Isokaze
Actual name (2006): CHI HAO (Panama) since Aug/1993
Built by: Naikai Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd. - Taguma SY, Innoshima (Japan) in 1973
Type/class: Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,071 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!