ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOTA PELANGI - IMO 9121259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wil Weijsters [View profile]Title:KOTA PELANGIAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:9121259Hits:952
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Inbound for Rotterdam on 13-07-2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Mamitsa
IMO:9121259
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636015862
Callsign:ELZU8
Former name(s):
- Potsdam (Until 2012 Nov)
- Kota Pelangi (Until 2011 Oct)
- Potsdam (Until 2010 Mar)
- Kota Pelangi (Until 2009 Apr)
- Potsdam (Until 2002 Mar)
- Ipex Emperor (Until 1999 Aug)
- Sea Elegance (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,131 tons
Summer DWT:38,650 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAMITSA, KUO HUNG & SHAHR E KORD
© Geir Vinnes
MAMITSA
© Geir Vinnes
MAMITSA
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 07, 2006 11:27 (11 years ago)
I remember like some 25+ years ago when PIL had a KOTA PELANGI which like many of her vintage fleetmates then were of former European (mainly Dutch and British) extraction and traded only in South-East Asian waters. One had to go to Singapore to see and photograph these oldies in large numbers. Now PIL is trading worldwide with box carriers such as this one. Quite a change for them in recent years!!!

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 952 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!