ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STOLT PROTECTOR - IMO 7923524

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:STOLT PROTECTORAdded:Sep 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:7923524Hits:838
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Stolt Protector (Monrovia)

IMO:7923524
Call sign:ELCQ9
Gross tonnage:22587
Flag:Liberia
Built:1983

Downstream from Antwerp at Terneuzen 05/09/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Stolt Protector
IMO:7923524
Former name(s):
- Stolt Exporter (Until 1992 May)
- Exporter (Until 1988 Jun)
- Atlas Exporter (Until 1983 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,587 tons
Summer DWT:39,782 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EXPORTER
© pieter melissen
STOLT PROTECTOR
© Gena Anfimov
STOLT PROTECTOR
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 19, 2006 21:55 (12 years ago)
Hi Milko,
Thanks for your nice comment and the story of this tanker.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Milko Kronja on Sep 17, 2006 02:02 (12 years ago)
Yes, nice phot and she is still good looking.
Built at Split, Croatia in 1983 as Atlas Exporter, later Exporter and Stolt Exporter ( management by Slobodna Plovidba, Šibenik ) and from 1992 she is Stolt Protector.

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 07, 2006 15:24 (12 years ago)
We're enjoy that you like this one, thanks for your great comment Knut Helge! 8-)
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 07, 2006 15:22 (12 years ago)
For us was it also the first time that we spot her. A pity that we haven't a stern view of her, Gerda has forgotten to take one :-?
Thanks for your very nice words.
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 07, 2006 11:02 (12 years ago)
Hello Frederik and Gerda.
Im agree with Marie Anne.She is a real beauty.
I give you 10 points for this one.
Thks.for sharing.
Rgds.
Knut Helge.
Marie-Anne on Sep 07, 2006 10:57 (12 years ago)
What a beauty!! I had never seen this stol one around before.
Thanks for posting.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 838 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!