ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOUDICCA - IMO 7218395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Folke Ísterman [View profile]Title:BOUDICCAAdded:Sep 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:7218395Hits:850
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Boudicca (ex:Royal Viking Sky,Sunward,Birka Queen,Golden Princess,Superstar Capricorn,Hyundai Keumgang,Grand Latino) at Korpo,Finland 2006.07.02
build 1973
lxbxd:205,47x25,19x7,30m
power:14000kW,speed:22,0kn
Vessel Identification
Name:Boudicca
IMO:7218395
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309964000
Callsign:C6VA3
Former name(s):
- Grand Latino (Until 2005 Nov)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 2004 Feb 20)
- Hyundai Kumgang (Until 2001 Oct)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 1998 Aug)
- Golden Princess (Until 1996 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1993 May)
- Birka Queen (Until 1992 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1992 May)
- Royal Viking Sky (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,551 tons
Summer DWT:5,956 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°28’56.76” N, 5°27’28.08” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.6kts, 227° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Lerwick
Arrival:25th May 2018
04:45:36 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 48 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 14th, 03:45:42 UTCCannes
2018 May 12th, 05:00:23 UTCPalamos, Spain
2018 May 11th, 06:00:42 UTCPeniscola, Spain
2018 May 9th, 06:00:54 UTCCadiz, Spain
2018 May 5th, 04:30:40 UTCDover, Uk
2018 April 28th, 04:30:10 UTCDover
2018 April 21st, 07:00:28 UTCLa Palma
2018 April 20th, 06:00:16 UTCSta Cruz Tenerife
2018 April 19th, 11:30:15 UTCLas Palmas
2018 April 17th, 06:30:07 UTCLisbon
More Of This Ship
BOUDICCA
© Richard Paton
BOUDICCA
© Tord Avsnes SŠle
BOUDICCA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Aug 21, 2009 16:14 (8 years ago)
WOW.What a great shot of "Boudicca" you got here.
Thanks for sharing.
Have a nice day.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Marc PichÚ on Sep 08, 2006 00:45 (11 years ago)
Can't miss her Royal Viking origins enhanced in a splendid timeless setting.

Marc
Finn Tornquist on Sep 07, 2006 20:38 (11 years ago)
Ohhhhh thats really pretty! Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 850 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!